Natural Soap Ingredients

Why use Natural Soap Ingredients?

I can guess that you are reading this because you have an interest, just like us, in using soap that is not made with artificial, synthetic or chemical ingredients.

We wash our hands, hair, body and face on a regular basis, and mass produced soap has some rather nasty ingredients in it. Soap with natural ingredients can actual benefit the skin so here is the list of ingredients and their likely benefits.

 

ingredients.olive.oilOlive Oil Produced here in Milas, Olive oil supports regeneration of the skin tissue and the regulation of natural moisture balance. Rich in high quality antioxidants, which neutralise free radicals that can be harmful to the skin. Rich in substances with anti-inflammatory effects. Olive Oil is used in all of our soaps in our shop.

 

coconut.oilCoconut Oil Not only does it produce a rock hard soap with a fantastic lather but this oil is wonderfully moisturising and adds a barrier to the skin protecting it from the elements. It’s cleansing ability is amazing and is one of the few oils that produces a soap that will lather in salt water. Olive Oil is used in all of our soaps in our shop.

 

cocoa.butterCocoa Butter Produces a hard bar with a stable lather, is very conditioning making it good for eczema, dermatitis, stretch marks, creates a barrier between your skin and the sometimes harsh environment, keeping the moisture in your skin where it belongs. Olive Oil is used in all of our soaps in our shop.

 

sweet almond oilSweet Almond Oil Contributes a nice creamy lather and conditioning properties. High in Vitamins E, A and D as well as Oleic and Linoleic fatty acids, this oil is perfect for soothing dry, flaky and irritated skin. It is said to be beneficial for skin ailments like rashes, psoriasis and eczema. Sweet Almond Oil is used in our Goat’s Milk Oatmeal Soap.

 

hazelnut.oilHazelnut Oil Often used in products for facial moisturising, dry and mature skin. Has been shown to help filter the suns harmful rays. Is known for its astringent qualities so is often used on acne prone skin.

 

bentoniteclayBentonite Clay Has amazing lubrication properties and helps the blade glide across the face. Also used in commercial drilling fluids. Also draws out oils and toxins so is good for oily skin. Known for its ability to absorb and remove toxins, and impurities.

 

peppermintPeppermint Essential oil is mainly used for it’s natural cool fragrance. It is also beneficial for acne, dermatitis, eczema, headaches, insect bites with insect repelling properties.

 

ingredienta.laurel.oil (Custom)Laurel Oil is natural antiseptic with soothing properties that can help aid dry skin, dandruff, skin sores and spots to name a few. The oil nourishes and cleans the skin, removing odours and dead cells. Typically 10 – 60% is used in soap together with Olive oil. You can find our Laurel soap in our shop.

 

goat.milk (Custom)Goat’s Milk has been used since ancient times as a natural cleanser. It is one of the finest moisturisers and has excellent emollient properties and contains vitamin A, and several B vitamins including riboflavin, niacin, B6, B12. You can find our Goat’s Milk soap in our shop.

 

honeyPine Honey has antiseptic and antimicrobial properties make it great for healing cuts and burns by killing bacteria and fungus. Raw honey also contains gluconic acid, a mild alpha hydroxy acid that brightens the complexion, evens out skin tone, and lightens scars and age spots. Our Honey soap can be found in our shop.

 

lavenderLavender Essential Oil is a natural antibiotic, antiseptic, and detoxifier which encourages healing, prevents scarring, and stimulates cell regeneration. Helps treat skin problems such as inflammation, irritation, acne, eczema, psoriasis, and sunburn. Our Lavender soap can be found in our shop.

 

pine.essential.oilPine Essential Oil is often prescribed by dermatologists for the treatment of psoriasis, itching, pimples, eczema, skin diseases, poor skin, scabies, sores, and fleas.

 

pine.essential.oilPine Tar Oil has a long history as an ingredient in soaps and in the treatment of carbuncles and skin diseases, such as psoriasis, eczema, and rosacea. It is extracted from Pine Tar wood using a closed kiln as required by health regulations, making the oil essentially creosote free.

 

oatmealOatmeal Helps reduce inflammation, heal rashes and relieve skin irritations.Treats dry skin. It gently deep cleans pores without irritation. Naturally stimulates collagen deposition and activation of immune cells within the skin. Aids exfoliation of the skin. Used in our Oatmeal soap, in our shop.

 

AlkanetAlkanet (Alkanna tinctoria) is a plant in the borage family whose roots are used as a red dye.The root produces a fine red colouring material which has been used as a dye in the Mediterranean region since antiquity.We infuse the Olive Oil with the root to get a 100% natural Lavender colour. Find our Lavender soap in our shop.

 

AlkanetMenthol Crystals. Menthol is an organic compound made from, peppermint or other mint oils. It is a waxy, crystalline substance, clear or white in colour. Menthol has local anaesthetic and counter-irritant qualities,  and is responsible for the well-known cooling sensation it provokes when applied to the skin. We use it in our Menthol Shaving Soap.

 

AlkanetKokum oil (Garcinia indica) comes from the seeds of the kokum tree. This fruit-bearing tree is also known as the wild mangosten tree. Kokum butter also contains antioxidants and vitamin E, with excellent emollient properties. Kokum butter is also used to treat dry lips, chapped hands and soles of the feet.We use it in our Shaving Soap.

 

AlkanetShea Butter (Butyrospermum Parkii) skin care and healing properties were first harnessed thousands of years ago. It is an off-white or ivory-coloured fat extracted from the nut of the African shea tree. Shea butter has been used as a sun-blocking lotion and has a limited capacity to absorb ultraviolet radiation. Often used in lip gloss, skin moisturiser creams and emulsions, and hair conditioners for dry and brittle hair.

 

AlkanetLanolin Wax is obtained from the wool of sheep. It is easily absorbed by the skin, and has exceptional moisturising properties.

 

 

Juniper Essential Oil

Juniper Essential Oil (Juniperus communis) has antibacterial, antiseptic, astringent and detoxifying properties. It is helpful in the treatment of acne, eczema, dermatitis, acne, psoriasis and dandruff. It balances oily skin and unclogs pores.

 

 

myrtle.oil

Myrtle Essential Oil (Myrtus communis) is very effective in bad cases of acne, has an anti-insect effect much the same as eucalyptus. It smells like camphory and peppery green, rather like bay. Because the leaves are astringent, they were used in the sixteenth century to clean the skin. It is a powerful antioxidants which can help the cells heal quicker and improve their appearance.

 

Rosemary Rosemary (Rosmarinus officinalis) The anti-aging properties of rosemary are quite well known. Although more commonly thought of in the essential oil form, the leaves of rosemary can also effect the skin internally or topically, and has been shown to improve the youthful quality of the skin, while also healing blemishes and increasing the natural shine and hydrated appearance of your body’s largest organ.

Positive SSL