Palm Oil Free
Palm Oil in Soap
Palm oil in bar soap helps to boost the hardness of the soap as well as making it last longer. It also produces a comforting lather with medium sized bubbles. It has in all the necessary nourishment for the skin. Also, it is cheap.
Palm Oil in everyday products
In total, tens of millions of tons of palm oil is produced annually, accounting for over 30% of the world’s vegetable oil production. This single vegetable oil is found in approximately 40-50% of household products in many developed countries like Australia. Palm oil can be present in a wide variety of products, including baked goods, confectionery, shampoo, cosmetics, cleaning agents, washing detergents and toothpaste.
Why we say no to Palm Oil
In total, tens of millions of tons of palm oil is produced annually, accounting for over 30% of the world’s vegetable oil production. … Malaysia and Indonesia, now the two highest palm oil producing countries, continue to rapidly replace their abundant rain-forests with oil palm plantations. According to the World Wildlife Fund, an area the equivalent size of 300 football fields of rain-forest is cleared each hour to make way for palm oil production.
Save the Orangutan
The main threat to the survival of orangutan populations in the wild is the massive expansion of palm oil plantations in Borneo and Sumatra. Borneo and Sumatra are the large tropical islands where the two endemic species of orangutans are respectively found (Pygmaeus in Borneo and Abelii in Sumatra).
What is sustainable palm oil?
GreenPalm defines certified sustainable palm oil (CSPO) and palm kernel oil (CSPKO) as produced by palm oil plantations which have been independently audited and certified against the RSPO – Roundtable on Sustainable Palm Oil standard. The RSPO has become the globally recognised standard for sustainable palm oil. Sustainable palm oil is defined by the eight principles and criteria against which oil palm plantations are certified.
What are the alternatives?
Cocoa Butter (Theobroma Cacao) which produces a hard bar with a stable lather, is very conditioning making it good for eczema, dermatitis, stretch marks, creates a barrier between your skin and the sometimes harsh environment, keeping the moisture in your skin where it belongs.
Unrefined Shea Butter (Butyrospermum Parkii) skin care and healing properties were first harnessed thousands of years ago. It is an off-white or ivory-coloured fat extracted from the nut of the African Shea tree. Shea butter has been used as a sun-blocking lotion and has a limited capacity to absorb ultraviolet radiation. Often used in lip gloss, skin moisturiser creams and emulsions, and hair conditioners for dry and brittle hair.